From the Files of a ‘Special Journalist’
[…] To-wit, they have been blinded to the suspicious circumstances surrounding your investigation by their lust for spreading nonsense (e.g., hundreds of false reports that lots of House members "bounced" checks), the better to hype into a major scandal what was in reality a modest perk (i.e., interest-free overdraft privileges, at the expense of other House members-not the public).

The principal criminal statutes implicated by this Office’s investigation include the usual blunderbusses-conspiracy, mail fraud, wire fraud, money-laundering, et cetera. Our favorite is 18 U.S.C. §595:

"Whoever, being a person employed in any administrative position by the United States…. uses his official authority for the purpose of … affecting … the election of any candidate for the office of President…. Member of the Senate [or] … House, … shall be fined not more than S1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

III. Pro Forma Disclaimer of Bias

In notifying you of the pendency of the investigation, we intend no suggestion of any predisposition to find you guilty.